PRIVACY POLICY

ANTHONY BRANDS PRIVACY POLICY

Effective: November 1, 2020

Last Updated: December 1, 2020

 

We care about our customers and know that your privacy is important to you. This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) is our way of sharing how we collect your information, why we need it, and how we use it, share it and store it with your consent.

 

Scope of Application

This Privacy Policy applies to your use of the website www.anthony.com (the “Site”), which is owned and operated by Anthony Skin LLC (“Anthony Brands”, “we” or “us”). This Privacy Policy also applies to the information you provide to us after being presented with or directed to this Privacy Policy. This could be, for example, when you share your information with our service representatives (e.g. a customer service agent, design professional, or an installation or assembly provider) on the Site, when you place an order, or send us a letter, email, or chat. This policy does not apply to any information collected by us off line or through any other means, including  any other website operated by Anthony Brands or any 3rd party including through any application or content that may link to, or be accessible from or on, our Site.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  If you do not agree with our policies and practices, you can choose to not use our Site.  By using our Site, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy   and consent to the collection by us of your personal information for the specified purposes defined herein below.  You also consent to the use, and the disclosure of your personal information as stated in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time.  Please check this policy for updates when you visit our Site. Your continued use of this Site after we make changes is deemed to be your acceptance of those changes, so please check periodically for updates to this Privacy Policy. 

 

Information We Collect and How We Use Your Information

There are two general categories of information we collect:

  1. Information you give to us;
  2. Information we automatically collect from your use of the Site;

We use your information in several different ways, which is summarized in the charts below.  What we do with your information depends on when we collect it and what we collect.

 

Information you give to us

  • Your name and contact details (such as your email address, mailing address, phone number, and password).
  • Additional profile information (such as date of birth, location, and preferred language).
  • Your payment information (such as your credit/debit card number, security/CVV code, and expiration date).
  • Your communications and contact history with us (such as any service call recordings, chat, and instant messages, or communications with our social media channels). 
  • Other information (such as product reviews, forum posts, survey responses, participation in promotions, and other user-generated content)

 

How we use the information you give to us

Why we collect it

Registration

We need your name and contact details to create your account. This information is necessary for the adequate performance of certain services and offerings on the Site, and to fulfill our contract with you when you place an order.

Accept payment, fulfill orders, provide refunds.

We use your name and contact details to fulfill our contract with you and deliver your orders, and we use your payment information to process payments and comply with applicable law.

Sending you the account information

We need your name and contact details to deliver important account information to you, such as order confirmations and notices, changes to account settings, and notices about the Site or the terms and policies that apply to it.

To offer an improved user experience.

We use your communications and contact history with us, as well as other information such as additional profile information, to operate, protect, improve and optimize the Site  and to personalize and customize your experience.

Analytics, training, and quality assurance

We may use the information you provide to us to train our staff, improve our services and offerings, and perform other internal analytics and performance monitoring.

Communication, marketing, and advertising

We may use information you provide to us to deliver and personalize our communications with you, or to administer our own offers, rewards, surveys, sweepstakes, contests or other promotional activities.

 

 

Information We Automatically Collect

As you navigate through the Site, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

 

  • Purchase history and saved items (such as what you bought and what you’ve placed in your cart or saved)
  • Log data and device information (such as details about how you’ve used the Site, IP address, access dates and times, hardware and software information, device information, device event information, unique identifiers, crash data, cookie data, location data, and page/product views or clicks)
  • Geo-location information (such as IP address, browser information or mobile GPS information)
  • Cookies and similar technologies (such as web beacons, pixels, and mobile identifiers; to learn more about these technologies and how you can control them, see Our Cookie Policy below)

 

How we use the information we automatically collect

Why we collect it

To provide customer service and process returns

We use your saved products to help you make a purchase, and we use your purchase history to uphold our contract with you and ensure that you’ve had a great customer experience.

To offer an improved user experience.

We use your log data and device information to operate, protect, improve, and optimize the Site and to personalize and customize your experience.

To create and maintain a secure environment.

We use automatically-collected information to comply with applicable law and to measure the adequate performance of our contract with you.

Analytics, training, and quality assurance

We may use automatically-collected information to train our staff, perform internal analytics, detect and prevent fraud, and improve our services and offerings.

Communication, marketing, and advertising

We may use automatically-collected information such as cookies and similar technologies to provide the most relevant advertising to you.

.

When We Share Your Information

We share your information with the following categories of recipients as an essential part of being able to provide the Site and related services and offerings, including customer service, to you and only to the extent necessary to provide such services:

  • Companies and individuals help us deliver our products to you, payment service providers, and delivery companies. We limit and monitor our employee’s access to your personal information, and take appropriate action when information is accessed without authorization.
  • Professional service providers help us run our business, such as marketing companies, software vendors, consultants, and advertising partners.
  • Companies approved by you, such as social media sites (when you choose to link your accounts to us) and payment processors or financing providers and card-issuing banks if you choose to use their services or offerings.
  • Government and law enforcement agencies, too (i) comply with a legal process, subpoena, order, or other legal or regulatory requirement; (ii) enforce our Terms of Use or other policies; or (iii) pursue available legal remedies or defend legal claims.

 

We share your information with third parties only as described in this Privacy Policy, with your consent, or as disclosed at the time we collect your information. We may anonymize your information and share such anonymized information with third parties for any purpose permitted by applicable laws.  We will obtain from you a new consent if we intend to use or disclose your personal information for a new purpose.

 

Our Cookie Policy

We use cookies when you visit our Site to analyze traffic, optimize performance and content and provide an integrated and more personalized shopping experience for customers. Cookies are small text files that are stored by your Internet browser on your computer. While our cookies may change from time to time, we generally will use the following types of cookies:

  • Functionality cookies, which allow you to navigate the site and use our features.
  • Analytics cookies, which allow us to measure, analyze, and understand how our customers use the Site and to identify ways to improve both its functionality and your shopping experience. For example, we use Google Analytics to help us evaluate your use of the Site, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage. To learn how Google Analytics collects and processes data, please visit: “How Google uses information from sites or apps that use our services” located at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners.
  • Customer preference cookies, which help us remember your preferences (like your language or location) and make your experience more personalized to you.
  • Targeting or advertising cookies, which allow us to deliver digital ads relevant to you. These types of cookies also limit the number of times that you see an ad and help us measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns. We use cookies to help us identify and retarget users who may be interested in our products, services or offerings both on our Site.  For example, we use proprietary technology to specifically target users by creating advertising material based on the users’ previous behavior. To disable interest-based ads, please see Direct Marketing and Behavioral Advertising below.
  • You can prevent the use of cookies by changing the settings in your web browser so that:
  1.          Your browser does not accept new cookies,
  2.          Your browser informs you about new cookies, or

                      III.         Your browser deletes all already received cookies. By deleting or disabling future cookies, your user experience may be affected and you might not be able to take advantage of certain functions of our Site (such as storing items in your Cart between visits, customizing your website experience, and making marketing messages more relevant).

 

We also may use web beacons to help us identify your computer and evaluate user behavior, such as reactions to promotions. Web beacons are small GIF files that can be embedded in other graphics, emails, or similar. To prevent web beacons on our site, you can use tools such as AdBlock Plus. To prevent web beacons in emails, please set your email program so that no HTML is displayed in messages.

 

Direct Marketing and Behavioral Advertising

 

By providing information to us, you agree to our sending to you marketing information and materials from us and our affiliated companies.  We may directly send you marketing communications and materials by email, postal mail, and other channels to keep you informed of our and our related companies’ new products, promotions, and to provide other information we think may be of interest to you. You can stop receiving direct marketing messages from us at any time by clicking any “unsubscribe” link in any marketing message you receive from us. Please note that it may take up to 48 hours to process your request and update our systems. Note that if you request that we stop sending you marketing messages, we will continue to send you administrative and service communications (such as order updates and other important or transactional information).

 

Please note that if you use more than one name or email address when communicating with us or using the Site, you may continue to receive communications from us to any name or email address not specified in your opt-out request.

 

We may also from time to time display tailored interest-based advertising on the Site. Interest-based ads, also sometimes referred to as personalized or targeted ads, are displayed to you based on information from activities such as purchasing on our sites, visiting sites that contain Anthony Brand content or ads, interacting with our Site tools, or using our payment services. We may do this using a variety of digital marketing networks and ad exchanges, and we may use a range of advertising technologies like web beacons, pixels, ad tags, cookies, and mobile identifiers, as well as specific services offered by some sites and social networks.

 

Blogs, Reviews, and Forums

The Site also may, from time to time, offer publicly-accessible blogs, reviews, or forums. Any information you provide in these areas (“Contributions”) may be read, collected, and used by others  and such Contributions are made by you at your own risk. We cannot control the actions of other users of the Site with respect to your Contributions to these public areas.  To request removal of your Contributions from such public areas, please contact us by email at info@anthony.com or by phone 1-866-268-4665. Please note that in some cases, we may be unable to remove your Contributions from such areas.

 

Our Security Measures

The security of your information is important to us. We use appropriate technical and organizational safeguards to protect your information from unauthorized access, unauthorized use, theft, disclosure, modification, copying and loss. We ensure our employees receive appropriate training on their roles and responsibilities in protecting your personal information. We limit and monitor our employees’ access to your personal information, and take appropriate action when information is accessed without authorization. Encryption technology, including current industry-standard encryption protocols, protects personal information in certain areas of our websites during transmission across the Internet. We use a PCI-compliant payment service provider over a secured network. If you have questions about the security of your information, please contact us by email at info@anthony.com or by phone 1-866-268-4665.

 

The safety and security of your information also depends on you.  We encourage you to take reasonable measures to protect your password and your computer to prevent unauthorized access to your account. We also urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Site.  Remember to sign out of your account and close your browser window if you use a shared computer in a public place such as a library or an Internet cafe.

 

Unfortunately the transmission of information via the internet to not completely secure.  While we do all we can to protect your personal information that we store, we cannot guarantee the security of information while it is transmitted over the internet.

 

Keeping Your Information

We will keep your information for as long as you have an account or as long as we need it to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected or disclosed to you at the time of collection. We may also keep some of your information as required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud or abuse, enforce our Terms of Use, or for other permissible purposes.

 

We store your information on a server based in the United-States. Therefore, Canadian customers, please note that your information may be accessed by the courts, law enforcement and national security authorities of the United-States.

 

When we no longer need to keep your information, we will either delete it from our systems or anonymize it so that it no longer identifies you. We dispose of personal information that does not have a specific purpose or no longer fulfills its intended purpose. We dispose of information in a way that prevents a privacy breach, such as by securely shredding paper files or effectively deleting electronic records. If we retain information for statistical purposes, we employ effective techniques that would render it anonymous.

 

Children’s Privacy

The Site is not directed to or intended for children under the age of 16. No one under the age of 16 may provide any information to or on the Site.  We do not knowingly collect information from children under 16. If you are under the age of 16, do not use or provide any information on this Site.  If we learn we have collected or received information from a child under 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information.  If you are a parent or guardian and believe that we have information about your child, please contact us at us by email at info@anthony.com or by phone 1-866-268-4665.

 

INFORMATION FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

 

In particular, our Site has collected the following categories of personal information from visitor within the last twelve (12) months:

Category

Examples

Collected

Disclosed to Third Parties

A. Identifiers.

A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.

YES

 

B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.

Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

YES

 

C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).

YES

 

D. Commercial information.

Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

NO

 

E. Biometric information.

Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.

NO

 

F. Internet or other similar network activity.

Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.

YES

 

G. Geolocation data.

Physical location or movements.

YES

 

H. Sensory data.

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

NO

 

I. Professional or employment-related information.

Current or past job history or performance evaluations.

NO

 

J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)).

Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.

YES

 

K. Inferences drawn from other personal information.

Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

YES

 

 

Privacy Rights for California Residents

This chart above describes the categories of personal information we collect from California residents , whether we share the information with third parties and with whom we may share it.  In addition this privacy Policy describes how we collect information and the methods and business purposes for such collection.

 

Right to Know:

California residents have the right to request that we disclose what personal information we collect (and the sources from which such information was collected), use, disclose, or sells in the immediately preceding 12 month period.. We do not sell your personal information to third parties without your prior consent.

 

Right to Delete:

California residents also have the right to request the deletion of any of their personal information collected or maintained, with certain exemptions provided under California law (such as  if we need the personal information to complete the transaction for which it was collected; to comply with a legal obligation, such as a record retention requirement; to protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or to identify and repair errors that impair existing and intended functionality)..

 

Right to be Free from Discrimination:

We will not subject you to discriminatory treatment as a result of your choice to exercise your privacy rights.

 

How to Submit Requests for your Right to Know, and Right to Delete:

If you wish to make a request for information, to delete your account or any of your information, or for any questions about our privacy practices and compliance with California law, please contact us at us by email at info@anthony.com or by phone 1-866-268-4665. You can also designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf. Prior to responding to your request, we will verify your identity by matching any requested identifying information you provide against the information we have about you.

 

Right to Opt Out

You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information.  We do not sell your personal information to third parties without your prior consent.  To exercise your right to opt-out you or your authorized representative may submit a request by following this link:  [INSERT DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION LINK]

 

Right to Removal of Posted Information–California Minors

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with us, you have the right to request the removal of unwanted information that you post on the Site. To request the removal of such information, you can contact us at us by email at info@anthony.com or by phone 1-866-268-4665.

 

Nevada Online Privacy Law

If you are a Nevada resident, you have the right to submit a request directing us not to make any sale of personally identifiable information we have collected or will collect about you. We do not sell your personal information. To request confirmation that we do not sell your personal information, please send an email to us by email at info@anthony.com or by phone 1-866-268-4665  with “Nevada Privacy Information” in the subject line of your message.

INFORMATION FOR CANADIAN RESIDENTS

 

Right to withdraw your consent

Canadian resident have the right to withdraw their consent to the collection, use or disclosure of their personal information at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice.  If you withdraw your consent, we might not be able to provide you with our service and products, if the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information is essential to what you are signing up for. For example, you may request that we do not use your personal information for marketing purposes.

 

 

Right to access

Canadian residents have a right to access the personal information that we hold about them. You may do so free of charge by sending us a written request by email at info@anthony.com with “Canadian Privacy Information” in the subject line of your message. Within your message, please provide us with enough information to enable us to identify you, verify your identity, locate your personal information and determine how it has been used or disclosed. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but no later than thirty (30) days after receiving it. If we do not hold any information on you, we will tell you so in the same delay. Please note that we may refuse your request.  If we refuse, we will provide you with an explanation in writing and the reasons why your request has been denied. If we deny your request and do not provide you with an access to your information, you may file a complaint in writing to our Privacy Officer by sending an email to info@anthony.com or by phone 1-866-268-4665.  You may also file a complaint to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada. 

 

Right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and the right to have the information amended as appropriate

Canadian residents have a right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of its information and the right to have its information amended as appropriate. If your require an amendment to your personal information, we will study your request and correct or amend your personal information in cases where accuracy and completeness is deficient. Please note that if we make amendments to your personal information, we may send the revised information to any third parties that shall have access to the information, in cases where doing so is appropriate.

 

 

Right to file a complaint or challenge our compliance with Canadian laws

Canadian residents have the right to challenge our compliance with Canadian fair information principles. If you wish to do so, please address your questions to our Privacy Officer by sending an email to info@anthony.com or by phone 1-866-268-4665.  We will acknowledge receipt of your complaint promptly, and seek clarification if needed. We will investigate all complaints and improve any information-handling practices and policies that are found to be problematic. We will notify you of the outcome of complaint reviews promptly, and inform you of any steps taken, as the case may be.

 

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect new ways that we process your information. When we post modifications to this Privacy Policy, we will revise the “Last Updated” date at the top of this page. The modified Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon posting on the Site. If we make significant changes to how we treat  your personal information, we will provide you notice of such changes through the Site and/or by email to the email address provided to us. The date this privacy Policy was last revised  is identified at the top of the page. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices and to ensure we have an up-to-date and deliverable email address for you.

 

HOW TO CONTACT US

We always want to hear from our customers, especially with questions, comments, or concerns about our privacy practices. Please don’t hesitate to contact us here or in writing at:

 

ANTHONY SKIN LLC

15 Holt Drive

Stony Point, NY 10980

Email: info@anthony.com

Phone: 1-866-268-4665